Previous Participants

Since its inception, the Festival has hosted more than 500 theatre productions from various parts of the world, including Europe and host country Serbia. About 400 have been presented within Official Selection by the following theatre companies:

Albania

National Puppet Theatre, Tirana (2004)

Armenia

Yerevan State Puppet Theatre named after Hovhannes Tumanyan, Yerevan (2011)

Austria

MOKI Theatre, Vienna (2003, 2005, 2007, 2008)
Puppet Theatre Trittbrettl, Pressbaum (2006)
Karin Schäfer Figure Theatre, Neusiedl am See (2009, 2013)

Belarus

Belarusian Theatre „Lialka“, Vitebsk (1999, 2000, 2010)
Mogilev Regional Puppet Theatre, Mogilev (2001)
Minsk Regional Puppet Theatre „Batleyka“, Molodechno (2003)
Belarusian State Puppet Theatre, Minsk (2004)
Brest Puppet Theatre, Brest (2006, 2010)
Grodno Puppet Theatre, Grodno (2007, 2008, 2013)

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Puppet Theatre, Mostar (2000, 2001, 2004, 2007)
Puppet Theatre – Mostar, Mostar (2002)
Sartr – Sarajevo War Theatre, Sarajevo (2003, 2005)
Children’s Theatre of Republic of Srpska, Banja Luka (1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012)
Puppetry Studio Sarajevo and SARTR Theatre, Sarajevo (2016)

Brazil

Opera na Mala Company, Sao Paulo (2011)

Bulgaria

State Puppet Theatre, Silistra (1994)
Central Puppet Theatre, Sofia (1998, 1999, 2005)
Theatre „Atelie 313“, Sofia (2004, 2007, 2009, 2011)
State Puppet Theatre, Plovdiv (1995)
State Puppet Theatre, Varna (1996, 2006)
State Puppet Theatre, Vidin (1997, 2001, 2010, 2013)
Konstantin Velichkov Drama And Puppet Theatre, Pazardzhik (2000, 2002, 2003)
Vessel Theatre, Veliko Tarnovo (2014)

Canada

Ombres Folles, Montreal, Quebec (2016)

Chile

David Zuazola Puppet Company, Santiago (2012)

China

Marionette Theatre, Chaozhou (2000)
Dandelion – The Chinese Children Puppeteer Troupe, Zhangzhou (2005)
Zhangzhou Puppet Theatre (2006)
Shanghai Puppet Theatre, Shanghai (2007)

Colombia

Madretierra Theatrical Foundation, Palmira (2016)

Croatia

Branko Mihaljević Children’S Theatre, Osijek (2000, 2001, 2016)
Zagreb Puppet Theatre, Zagreb (2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2015)
Rijeka City Puppet Theatre, Rijeka (2005, 2008, 2013)
Split City Puppet Theatre, Split (2007)
Mala Scena Theatre, Zagreb (2012)

Czech Republic

Puppet Theatre On The King’s Road, Prague (1996)
Drak Theatre, Hradec Králové (2003,2005)
The Naive Theatre, Liberec (2006)
Alfa Theatre, Plzen (2007, 2009)
Pavel Vangeli – Actor and Puppets, Prague (2010)
South Bohemian Theatre, Ceské Budejovice (2011)

Egypt

Cairo Puppet Theatre, Cairo (2012)

Estonia

Estonian State Puppet Theatre, Tallinn (2006, 2008)
Tuuleveski (Windmill) Theatre, Johvi (2014)

Finland

Puppet Theatre Sampo, Helsinki (1996, 2003)

France

Theatre Du Petit Miroir, Paris (2006)
Pointure 23 Theatre, Paris (2007)
Garin Trousseboeuf Company, Savenay (2008)
Barbara Mélois, Charleville -Mézières (2009)
Turak Theatre, Lyon (2010)
Compagnie Jean-Pierre Lescot, Fontenay-sus-Bois (Paris) (2011)
Bouffou Théâtre, Hennebont (2012)
Le Lutin Company, Balma (2013)

Georgia

Batumi Puppet and Youth Professional State Theatre, Batumi (2014)

Germany

Magdeburg Puppet Theatre, Magdeburg (1996)
Waidspeicher Theatre, Erfurt (1998)
Puppet Theatre, Erfurt (2003)
Wide Theatre (Das Weite Theater), Berlin (2000, 2011)
Maer (Fairy Tale) Theatre, Hamburg (2002)
Theaterwerkstatt (Theatre Workshop), Hannover (2004)
Handgemenge Theatre, Berlin (2007)

Theater des Lachens (Theatre of Laughter), Frankfurt (Oder) (2015)

Greece

Puppet Theatre Tiritomba, Larissa (1999, 2000)
Marionette Company, Vasiliki (2005)

Hop Signor Puppet Theatre, Athens (2015)

Hungary

„Kolibri“ Theatre, Budapest (1994, 1995, 1999)
Budapest Puppet Theatre, Budapest (1996, 1997, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014)
Hattyu-Dal (Swan’s Song) Theatre, Budapest (2002)
Levendula Theatre, Pécs (1998)
Ciroka Puppet Theatre, Kecskemét (2000, 2004, 2012)
Vojtina Puppet Theatre, Debrecen (2001, 2006)
Kövér Béla Puppet Theatre, Szeged (2008, 2010, 2012)
Bobita Puppet Theatre, Pecs (2009, 2013)

Inversedance – Zoltan Fodor Company, Budapest (2015)

India

Vinod Bhatt & Party, Jaipur, Rajasthan (2014)

The Katkatha Puppet Arts Trust, New Delhi (2015)

Iran

Apple Tree Group, Tehran (2007)
Ariya Theatre, Tehran (2011)

Israel

„Koom-Koom“ Theatre, Jerusalem (2006)
The Galilee Multicultural Theatre, DN Merom Hagalil (2009)
The Orna Porat Theatre for Children and Youth, Tel Aviv (2010)

Italy

Piccoli Di Podrecca, Trieste (2003)
Di Pietro – Colombaioni, Rome (2000)
Teatro Dei Piedi, Rome (2006)
Tieffeu – Teatro Figura Umbro, Perugia (2002)
Giullare Little Theatre, Bologna (2005)
Figli D’arte (Children Of Art) Cuticchio, Palermo (1998)
Zaches Theatre, Scandicci (Florence) (2011, 2015)
Teatro Verde Company, Rome (2012)
La Capra Ballerina, Acquapendente (2013)

Japan/Czech Republic

Nori Sawa’s Art Theatre, Sapporo/Prague (2009)

Japan

YUKI Puppet Works, Kamakura (2013)
Theatre Genre : Gray = Grotesque by Egoistic Objects and Servantlike Bodies, Tokyo (2014, 2015)

Kazakhstan

Alakay Regional Puppet Theatre, Aktobe (2011)

Latvia

Latvian State Puppet Theatre, Riga (2005)

Lithuania

Puppet Theatre, Kaunas (2002)
Vilnius Theatre „Lele“, Vilnius (2005)

Republic of Macedonia

Children And Youth Theatre, Skopje (1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2009, 2012, 2013)

Mexico

Muf Theatre, Mexico City (1996)

La Cucaracha Puppet Theatre, Jalisco (2015)

Moldova
Marionette Theatre, Chisinau (2001)
Republican Puppet Theatre „Licurici“, Chisinau (2004)

Montenegro

Children’s Theatre, Podgorica (1994, 1997, 1999)
Podgorica City Theatre, Podgorica (2001, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Theatre Of Nikšic, Nikšic (2000)

Norway

The Puppet Theatre of the Cat, Tønsberg (2015)

Peru/United Kingdom

Jose Navarro, Lima/London (2011)

Poland

„Guliwer“ Puppet Theatre, Warsaw (1996, 2005, 2008, 2013)
„Rabcio“ State Puppet Theatre, Rabka (1995, 1998, 2000)
Opole Puppet Theatre, Opole (1997)
Actor And Puppet Theatre, Lomza (1999, 2008, 2015)
Conieco Puppet Theatre, Bialystok (2001, 2004)
Tecza Puppet Theatre, Slupsk (2002)
Animation Theatre, Poznan (2003)
Maska Theatre, Rzeszów (2006, 2009, 2010)
K3 Theatre, Bialystok (2007)
Olsztyn Puppet Theatre, Olsztyn (2011)
The Puppet and Actor Theatre of Walbrzych (2012)
Bialystok Puppet Theatre, Bialystok (2014)
Baj Theatre, Warsaw (2016)

Romania

Puppet Theatre „Colibri“, Craiova (1994, 2003, 2004, 2006)
National Theatre Craiova (2006)
„Tândarica“ Puppet Theatre, Bucharest (1995, 1996, 2010, 2012)
Ariel Theatre, Târgu Mures (1997, 2011, 2016)
Gong Theatre, Sibiu (1999)
„Vasilache“ Puppet Theatre, Botosani (2001)
Csiky Gergely State Theatre, Timisoara (2002)
Baia Mare Puppet Theatre, Baia Mare (2005, 2009)
Puck Puppet Theatre, Cluj-Napoca (2007)
Arlechino Children’s Theater, Brasov (2008)
Hungarian Theatre – Lilliput Troupe, Oradea (2011)
Prichindel Puppet Theatre, Alba Iulia (2012)
Ilona Hrestic, Bucharest (2014)

Ioan Slavici Classical Theatre, Arad (2015)
Ion Creanga Theatre, Bucharest (2016)

Russia

„N.P. Akimov“ State Academic Comedy Theatre, Saint Petersburg (1994)
„V. F. Kommissarzhevskaya“ Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg (1995)
Saint-Petersburg State Children’s Drama Theatre „On The Neva“, Saint Petersburg (1996, 1999)
„Kukolny Dom“ („Puppets’ Home“) Puppet Theatre, Saint Petersburg (2004)
St. Petersburg „Sobachka“ („Little Stray Dog“) Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg (2006)
Astrahan State Puppet Theatre, Astrahan (2000)
„Kolobok“ („Little Round Bun“) Puppet Theatre, Volgograd (2001, 2002, 2014)
Murmansk Regional Puppet Theatre, Murmansk (2003)
Puppet Theatre „Puppets And People“, Moscow (2005)
Kamchatka Regional Puppet Theatre, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (2007)
The Omsk State Theatre of Puppet, Actor and Mask „Arlekin“, Omsk (2008)
Saint-Petersburg State Theatre of Musical Comedy, Saint Petersburg (2008)
Penza Regional Puppet Theatre “Kukolny Dom”, Penza (2009, 2010)
Khakassian National Puppet Theatre “Skazka”, Abakan (2009)
Ekaterinburg Puppet Theatre, Ekaterinburg (2010)
The Kalmyk Republic Theatre for Youth “Dzhangar”, Elista (2010)
Sakhalin Puppet Theatre, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (2010)
Irkutsk Regional Puppet Theatre Aistyonok, Irkutsk (2011)
Krasnoyarsk Puppet Theatre, Krasnoyarsk (2011)
Belgorod State Puppet Theatre, Belgorod (2012)
Kostroma Puppet Theatre, Kostroma (2012)
Kursk State Puppet Theatre, Kursk (2012)
Drama Theatre “On the Left Bank”, Novosibirsk (2012)
Theatre for the Young Audience of the Sakha Republic, Yakutsk (2012)
Tomsk Actor and Puppet Theatre, Tomsk (2013)
Vologda Regional Puppet Theatre „Teremok“, Vologda (2013)
Puppet Theatre „Ulger“, Ulan-Ude (2013)
Ivanovo Puppet Theatre, Ivanovo (2014)

The Northern Stage Theatre, Novy Urengoy (2015)

Samara Puppet Theatre, Samara (2015)
Folding Giraffe Theatre, Saint Petersburg (2016)
Karabaska Theatre, Perm (2016)

Serbia

(„Kurir Jovica“) Children’s Theatre, Subotica (1994 X 2, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
„Toša Jovanovic“ National Theatre, Zrenjanin (1994, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2013)
Youth Theatre, Novi Sad (1994, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)
Serbian National Theatre, Novi Sad (2006, 2016)
„Pinokio“ Puppet Theatre, Zemun / Novi Beograd (1994, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016)
Little Theatre “Duško Radovic“, Belgrade (1995, 2004, 2005, 2011)
Boško Buha Theatre, Belgrade (1997, 2004, 2005)
Little Theatre “Puž”, Belgrade (2004)
Puppet Theatre Pepino, Niš (2002)
Niš Puppet Theatre, Niš (1994, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013)
National Theatre, Kikinda (2012)

Slovakia

The Puppet Theatre, Nitra (1994, 2001)
Karol Spišak’s Old Theatre, Nitra (2005)
Trnava Theatre, Trnava (1995)
Bratislava Puppet Theatre, Bratislava (1996, 2003, 2006, 2008)
Piki Theatre, Pezinok (1997)
Theatre In A Suitcase, Košice (1999)
Puppet Theatre, Košice (2000, 2009)
Maškrta (Titbit) Theatre, Košice (2002, 2004)
The Puppet Theatre At The Crossroads, Banská Bystrica (2007)
Žilina Puppet Theatre, Žilina (2010)

Slovenia

Woodshed Puppet Studio, Ljubljana (2001)
Mini Theatre, Ljubljana (2002, 2004, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016)
Puppet Theatre, Maribor (2003)
Konj Puppet Theatre, Ljubljana (2007)
Matita Theatre, Koper (2008)
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre (2009, 2015, 2016)
Zavod Federacija Ljubljana (2010)
Forum Ljubljana, Ljubljana (2011)
Glej Theatre, Ljubljana (2013)

Spain

Puppet Theatre „El Retablo“, Madrid (2006)
Fernan Cardama’s Company, Alcalá la Real, Andalucia (2007)
Cia. Jordi Bertran, Barcelona (2009)
Dejabu panpin laborategia, Pasaia (2010)
El Teatre de L’Home Dibuixat, Castellon de la Plana (2012)

Sweden

Spektaklet Theatre, Uppsala (2002)
Staffan Björklund’s Theatre, Kävlinge (2007)

Switzerland

Pannalal’s Puppets, Vessey / Geneve (1995, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2003)

Turkey

Traditional Turkish Shadow Puppet Theatre „Karagoz“, Bursa (2003)
Istanbul Shadow Theatre, Istanbul (2006)
Flying Hands Puppet Theatre, Lüleburgaz (2011)

Ukraine

Kiev State Young Spectator’S Theatre „On Lipki“, Kiev (2000)
Transcarpathian Regional Puppet Theatre “Bavka”, Uzhgorod (2002, 2003, 2009, 2014)
Uzhgorod Puppet Theatre, Uzhgorod (2005)
Rovno Regional Puppet Theatre, Rovno (2004)
Puppet Theatre Donetsk (2006)
Poltava Regional Puppet Theatre, Poltava (2007)

United Kingdom

Traditional English Theatre „Mr Punch“, Konrad Fredericks, London (2002, 2003)
String Theatre Marionettes, London (2012)

United States

Jim Gamble Puppet Productions, Los Angeles (2000, 2003, 2005)
Masque Theater, Bethlehem, Connecticut (2006)
Drama Of Works, Brooklyn, New York City (2007)