Selection results for the 24th Festival competition programme

A total of 230 performance applications from 46 countries from all continents were submitted for participation in the competition programme of the 24th Subotica International Children’s Theatre Festival which is going to be held from 24th until 30th September 2017.

Applications came from: Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, France, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Montenegro, Nepal, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Venezuela.

The following performances have been selected to be presented within the competition programme of the 24th Festival:

1. NELLA’S WINGS, D: Annie Forbes (Sydney Puppet Theatre, Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
2. THE ORIGINAL STORY, D: Antonia Šašo / under the mentorship of Ljudmila Fedorova and Tamara Kučinović (Točka na i (Dot Over i), Zagreb, CROATIA)
3. FURTHER ADVENTURES OF THE ROBBER HOTZENPLOTZ, D: Janko Schneider (Bobita Puppet Theatre, Pecs, HUNGARY)
4. LENKA AND PALKO, D: Rita Bartal-Kiss (Griff Puppet Theatre, Zalaegerszeg, HUNGARY)
5. THE SUITCASE AND THE LAPDOG, D: Albert Bigjohny (Deemak Theatre, Tehran, IRAN)
6. SWAN LAKE Re-load, D: Luca Bruni (OPLAS / Regional Dance Centre of Umbria, Umbertide, ITALY)
7. ARTISTIC HANDICRAFT, D: Filip Budweil (Figure Theatre Krakow, POLAND)
8. THE STREET OF ANGELS, D: Decebal Marin (PUCK Puppet Theatre, Cluj-Napoca, ROMANIA)
9. PETRUSHKA, D: Alexander Stavissky (The Tula State Puppet Theatre, Tula, RUSSIA)
10. THE UGLY DUCKLING, D: Emilija Mrdaković (Northern Stage Theatre, Novy Urengoy, RUSSIA)
11. THE STORY OF THE ICON PAINTER DIONYSIUS, D: Oleg Zhugzhda (Vologda Regional Puppet Theatre “Teremok”, Vologda, RUSSIA)
12. ORPHEUS, D: Todor Valov (Subotica Children’s Theatre, Subotica, SERBIA)
13. THE SEA OF FANTASY, D: Bonjo Lungov (Niš Puppet Theatre, Niš, SERBIA)
14. ASKA AND THE WOLF, D: Tatjana Piper Stanković (Duško Radović Little Theatre, Belgrade, SERBIA)
15. PETER PAN, D: Robert Waltl (Youth Theatre, Novi Sad, SERBIA)
16. CURSED INTO RAVENS, D: Peter Palik (Bratislava Puppet Theatre, Bratislava, SLOVAKIA)

Selector: Slobodan Marković

We would like to extend our gratitude to all theatres for the trust and strong interest in this international event. Thank you!

Za učešće u takmičarskom programu 24. Međunarodnog festivala pozorišta za decu u Subotici, koji će se održati od 24. do 30. septembra 2017, prijavljeno je 230 predstava iz 46 zemalja, sa svih kontinenata.

Prijave za takmičarski program pristigle su iz: Argentine, Australije, Austrije, Belgije, Belorusije, Bosne i Hercegovine, Brazila, Bugarske, Crne Gore, Čilea, Danske, Egipta, Estonije, Francuske, Grčke, Gruzije, Holandije, Hrvatske, Indije, Irana, Italije, Izraela, Japana, Jermenije, Kanade, Kazahstana, Kine, Mađarske, Nemačke, Nepala, Norveške, Poljske, Portugalije, Rumunije, Rusije, Singapura, Slovačke, Slovenije, Srbije, Španije, Švajcarske, Švedske, Turske, Ukrajine, Velike Britanije i Venecuele.

Za učešće u takmičarskom programu 24. Festivala odabrane su sledeće predstave:

1. NELINA KRILA, R: Eni Forbs (Sidnejsko pozorište lutaka, Sidnej, AUSTRALIJA)
2. PRVA PRIČA, R: Antonia Šašo / pod mentorstvom Ljudmile Fedorove i Tamare Kučinović (Točka na i, Zagreb, HRVATSKA)
3. KOFER I PSETANCE, R: Albert Bigdžoni (Teatar “Dimak”, Teheran, IRAN)
4. LABUDOVO JEZERO reload, R: Luka Bruni (Oplas / Regionalni plesni centar Umbrije, Umbertide, ITALIJA)
5. POVRATAK RAZBOJNIKA HOCENPLOCA, R: Janko Šnajder (Pozorište lutaka “Bobita”, Pečuj, MAĐARSKA)
6. LENKA I PALKO, R: Rita Bartal-Kiš (Pozorište lutaka “Grif”, Zalaegerseg, MAĐARSKA)
7. UMETNIČKA RUKOTVORINA, R: Filip Budvajl (Teatar figura Krakov, POLJSKA)
8. ULICA ANĐELA, R: Decebal Marin (Pozorište lutaka PUK, Kluž-Napoka, RUMUNIJA)
9. PETRUŠKA, R: Aleksandar Staviski (Tulsko državno pozorište lutaka, Tula, RUSIJA)
10. RUŽNO PAČE, R: Emilija Mrdaković (Teatar “Severna scena”, Novi Urengoj, RUSIJA)
11. POVEST O IKONOPISCU DIONIZIJU, R: Oleg Žugžda (Vologdsko oblasno pozorište lutaka “Teremok”, Vologda, RUSIJA)
12. ZAČARANI U GAVRANOVE, R: Peter Palik (Bratislavsko pozorište lutaka, Bratislava, SLOVAČKA)
13. ORFEJ, R: Todor Valov (Dečje pozorište Subotica, Subotica, SRBIJA)
14. MORE MAŠTE, R: Bonjo Lungov (Pozorište lutaka Niš, Niš, SRBIJA)
15. ASKA I VUK, R: Tatjana Piper Stanković (Malo pozorište “Duško Radović”, Beograd, SRBIJA)
16. PETAR PAN, R: Robert Waltl (Pozorište mladih, Novi Sad, SRBIJA)

Selektor: Slobodan Marković

Zahvaljujemo svim pozorištima koja su nam ukazala poverenje i pokazala naglašeno interesovanje za ovu međunarodnu manifestaciju.