Subotica International Festival of Children's Theatres Subotica International Festival of Children's Theatres

The Little Prince Winners

Subotica International Festival of Children's Theatres

Each year the Festival presents The Little Prince Life Achievement Award to the chosen prominent artists and theatre scientists who have made exceptional contributions to the development of culture and theatre arts for children. The Little Prince Award is in the form of artistic sculpture created by the prominent Montenegrin sculptor Mijo Mijuškovic from under the fortress of Nehaj (Sutomore, Montenegro). Previous winners of the Little Prince Lifetime Achievement Award for exceptional contribution to the development of culture and theatre arts for children:

2021

Jovan Caran

Jovan Caran

Srbija
Ludmila Genze

Ludmila Genze

Kazakhstan

2020

Slavcho Malenov

Slavcho Malenov

Bulgaria
Vladimir Andrić

Vladimir Andrić

Serbia

2019

Ranko Risojević

Ranko Risojević

Republic of Srpska
Branka Veselinović

Branka Veselinović

Serbia

2018

Wieslaw Hejno

Wieslaw Hejno

Poland
Pop Dušan Đurđev

Pop Dušan Đurđev

Serbia

2017

Boris Goldovsky

Boris Goldovsky

Russia
Ljubica Beljanski-Ristić

Ljubica Beljanski-Ristić

Serbia

2016

Mimmo Cuticchio

Mimmo Cuticchio

Italy
Zoran Hristić

Zoran Hristić

Serbia

2015

Pancho Panchev

Pancho Panchev

Bulgaria
Minja Subota

Minja Subota

Serbia

2014

Géza Balogh

Géza Balogh

Hungary
Timothy John Byford

Timothy John Byford

United Kingdom/Serbia

2013

Eva Farkašova

Eva Farkašova

Slovakia
Predrag Bjelošević

Predrag Bjelošević

Republic of Srpska, BiH

2012

Luko Paljetak

Luko Paljetak

Croatia
Donka Špiček

Donka Špiček

Serbia

2011

Eustatiu Gregorian

Eustatiu Gregorian

Romania
Irena Tot

Irena Tot

Serbia

2010

Nikolay Naumov

Nikolay Naumov

Russia
Igor Bojović

Igor Bojović

Serbia

2009

Vladimir Predmersky

Vladimir Predmersky

Slovakia
Miroslav Radonjić

Miroslav Radonjić

Serbia

2008

Jim Gamble

Jim Gamble

USA
László Ripcó

László Ripcó

Serbia

2007

Viktor Klimchuk

Viktor Klimchuk

Belarus
Henrik Kemény

Henrik Kemény

Hungary
Branko Milićević

Branko Milićević

Serbia

2006

Edi Majaron

Edi Majaron

Slovenia
Ljubivoje Ršumović

Ljubivoje Ršumović

Serbia and Montenegro

2005

Atanas Ilkov

Atanas Ilkov

Bulgaria
Milena Jeftić Ničeva Kostić

Milena Jeftić Ničeva Kostić

Serbia and Montenegro
Živomir Joković

Živomir Joković

Serbia and Montenegro

2004

János Meczner

János Meczner

Hungary
Radoslav Lazić

Radoslav Lazić

Serbia and Montenegro

2003

Albrecht Roser

Albrecht Roser

Germany
Slobodan Marković

Slobodan Marković

Serbia and Montenegro

2002

Josef Krofta

Josef Krofta

Czech Republic
Sándor Hártig

Sándor Hártig

Yugoslavia

2001

Margareta Niculescu

Margareta Niculescu

Romania
Milenko Misailović

Milenko Misailović

Yugoslavia

2000

Henryk Jurkowski

Henryk Jurkowski

Poland
Srboljub Lule Stanković

Srboljub Lule Stanković

Yugoslavia
Subotica International Festival of Children's Theatres